No. 97-575
[…] the promise or order, if it:
(a) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into
possession of a holder;
(b) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(c) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-575_(9-17-98)_Opinion.htm (5 of 10)4/19/2007 12:10:52 PM
No
or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money except
that the promise or order may contain [other undertakings, authorizations, or
waivers not relevant to this case].
Section 30-3-104(1), MCA. A "check" means "a draft, other than a documentary draft,
payable on demand and drawn on a bank[.]" Section 30-3-104(6), MCA. An "order" is
also considered to be a negotiable instrument and a check if it otherwise falls within the
definition of a "check" and if it meets all the requirements of a "negotiable instrument"
except those falling within subsection 1(a). Section 30-3-104(3), MCA.