No. 97-575
[…] support of the information detailed the State’s case against McNeil and includes a
copy of the check McNeil mailed to Judge Olson, a copy of the "Praecipe," and a
copy of the "fraud alert" issued by the postal service. The alert warns postal service
employees not to accept checks for payment that are similar to the one at issue in this
case. The sample check attached to the alert similarly contain the statement
"Redeemable at office of PostMaster [sic], Payable on Sight," and is signed by LeRoy
M. Schweitzer.
¶ McNeil was convicted of violating § 45-6-316, MCA, which provides:
Issuing a bad check. (1) A person commits the offense of issuing a bad check
when the person issues or delivers a check or other order upon a real or
fictitious depository for the payment of money knowing that it will not be
paid by the depository.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-575_(9-17-98)_Opinion.htm (4 of 10)4/19/2007 12:10:52 PM
No
....
(3) A person convicted of issuing a bad check shall be fined not to exceed
$500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months,
or both.