IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] Bernadene's will prior to her death, Andy's interest was vested.
¶29 Although the District Court was correct in holding that Andy's interest in the
trust should not be included in the marital estate, we disagree with the District
Court's reasoning. While it is possible to reconcile the holdings of past cases
discussing when an interest acquired through a testamentary trust or devise should
be considered for the equitable division of the marital estate, no clear general rule
has been enunciated. Thus, we attempt to clarify what has heretofore been an
unclear area of the law.
¶30 Under § 40-4-202, MCA, in dividing the property of the marriage, the court shall
consider "the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and
income." We discussed whether a spouse's interest in a testamentary trust is
properly considered in dividing the marital estate in In re Marriage of Meeks (1996),
276 Mont. 237, 915 P.2d 831. In Marriage of Meeks, 276 Mont. at 242, 915 P.2d at