No. 97-096
[…] charged Clark with possessing methamphetamine on or about March 27, 1996, in
violation of § 45-9-102(1), MCA. In its amended information, the State merely
consolidated Counts 1 and 2, and charged Clark with the possession of amphetamine
rather than methamphetamine.
¶51 Section 45-9-102(1), MCA, the statute pursuant to which Clark was charged in
both the original and amended information, provides that "[a] person commits the
offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if he possesses any dangerous drug,
as defined in 50-32-101." Section 50-32-101(6), MCA, defines a "dangerous drugs" as
"a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V set forth in
part 2." Section 50-32-224(3)(a) and (c), MCA, lists both methamphetamine and
amphetamine as Schedule II drugs.
¶52 We conclude that the amendment in the present case was one of form only.
Although the State altered the information to charge Clark with criminal possession