No. 97-096
[…] ¶57 As the majority points out, the test for determining whether the amendment is one of
form or substance was set forth in Sor-Lokken (1991), 247 Mont. at 349, 805 P.2d at
1371. Pursuant to that test, an amendment is one of form only if:
(1) The same crimes are charged;
(2) The elements of the crimes remain the same;
(3) The required proof remains the same; and
(4) The defendant is informed of the charges against him.
¶58 In this case the required proof changed when the information was amended. The
prosecution was required to prove that Clark possessed a "dangerous drug" as defined by §
50-32-101(6), MCA. That statute in turn defines a "dangerous drug" as any "drug,
substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V set forth in part 2." To prove
that Clark possessed a dangerous drug, the prosecution was thus required to produce
evidence specifically identifying the substance he allegedly possessed. The evidence
necessary to prove he possessed methamphetamine differs from that necessary to prove