No. 97-096
[…] substance," the State argues, the District Court "did not err by not arraigning Clark
on the amended information," and did not err in denying his motion to set aside the
verdict and dismiss Count 1 of the amended information.
¶47 A district court's grant or denial of a motion to dismiss in a criminal case is a
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-096%20Opinion.htm (14 of 18)4/19/2007 11:37:44 AM
No
question of law which we review de novo. State v. Brander (1996), 280 Mont. 148, 151,
930 P.2d 31, 33.
¶48 Pursuant to § 46-11-205, MCA, if the district court grants the State leave to
amend the information "in matters of substance," then "the defendant must be
arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay and must be
given a reasonable period of time to prepare for trial on the amended information."
Section 46-11-205(1) and (2), MCA. Section 46-11-205(3), MCA, provides that:
The court may permit an information to be amended as to form at any time
before a verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different offense is
charged and if the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
¶49 We have held "that an amendment is one of form and not substance when the
same crimes are charged, the elements of the crimes remain the same, the required
proof remains the same, and the defendant is informed of the charges against him."
State v.