No. 97-096
[…] ¶50 In the present case, the State originally charged Clark with two counts of
criminal possession of dangerous drugs, felonies, in violation of § 45-9-102(1), MCA.
Count 1 charged that Clark, on or about March 26, 1996, possessed
methamphetamine, a dangerous drug as defined in § 50-32-101, MCA. Count 2
charged Clark with possessing methamphetamine on or about March 27, 1996, in
violation of § 45-9-102(1), MCA. In its amended information, the State merely
consolidated Counts 1 and 2, and charged Clark with the possession of amphetamine
rather than methamphetamine.
¶51 Section 45-9-102(1), MCA, the statute pursuant to which Clark was charged in
both the original and amended information, provides that "[a] person commits the
offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if he possesses any dangerous drug,
as defined in 50-32-101." Section 50-32-101(6), MCA, defines a "dangerous drugs" as
"a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V set forth in
part 2." Section 50-32-224(3)(a) and (c), MCA, lists both methamphetamine and
amphetamine as Schedule II drugs.