No. 97-436
[…] was litigated at the hearing is that Anne raised the issue in her motion to suppress.
The State points out that the District Court made findings and conclusions regarding
the issue in its order denying Anne's motions to suppress, but did not address the
issue in its findings and conclusions on Donita's motion. Second, Donita did not
object to the alleged oversight and thereby failed to give the District Court an
opportunity to amend its findings and conclusions. Rather, she entered her guilty
plea and now raises the issue for the first time on appeal.
¶17 Section 46-20-104, MCA, provides that an appeal for purposes of criminal
procedure "may be taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of conviction
and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the defendant."
Moreover, that section provides that "[u]pon appeal from a judgment, the court may
review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the
merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during