No. 97-394
[…] The United States Supreme Court has held that
when a prison regulation impinges on inmates' constitutional rights, the regulation is
valid if it is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests. Turner v. Safley
(1987), 482 U.S. 78, 89, 107 S.Ct. 2254, 2261, 96 L.Ed.2d 64. The State argues, and we
agree, that the rights of the Inmates under the Montana constitution may be limited
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-394%20(07-07-98)%20Opinion.htm (10 of 15)4/19/2007 9:35:21 AM
No
by legitimate, penological interests as well.
¶34 Section 46-18-801, MCA, states: "Conviction of an offense does not deprive the
offender of a civil or constitutional right, except as provided in the Montana
constitution or as specifically enumerated by the sentencing judge as a necessary
condition of the sentence directed toward the objectives of rehabilitation and the
protection of society." Under Article II, Section 28 of the Montana Constitution
(entitled "Rights of the convicted"), "[l]aws for the punishment of crime shall be
founded on the principles of prevention and reformation. Full rights are restored by
termination of state supervision for any offense against the state."