Settle form of order on notice.
SO ORDERED.
. In issuing the orders the Commissioner relied on Article XVII, Sec. 3 of the State Constitution (“The protection and promotion of the health of the inhabitants of the state are matters of public concern and provision therefor shall be made by the state”), Article 28 of the Public Health Law (dealing with hospitals), and § 206 of the Public Health Law (“1. The commissioner shall: (a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people of the state . . ..”).
. Public Health Law § 12(5) provides:
“It shall be the duty of the attorney general upon the request of the commissioner to bring an action for an injunction against any person who violates, disobeys or disregards any term or provision of this chapter or of any lawful notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto . . ..”
. The NLRB reports that, since, the preliminary injunction was issued, the employers have made the required payments into the welfare and legal service funds, thereby removing the immediate threat of a strike. The initial failure to make the payments, however, has not been rectified.