At this juncture, however, the court need only decide that State regulation of the right of nursing home employees to strike is preempted by the NLRA as amended. Accordingly, the NLRB’s motion for a preliminary injunction is granted. Settle form of order on notice.
SO ORDERED.
. In issuing the orders the Commissioner relied on Article XVII, Sec. 3 of the State Constitution (“The protection and promotion of the health of the inhabitants of the state are matters of public concern and provision therefor shall be made by the state”), Article 28 of the Public Health Law (dealing with hospitals), and § 206 of the Public Health Law (“1. The commissioner shall: (a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people of the state . . ..”).
. Public Health Law § 12(5) provides: