No. 97-581
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-581%20Opinion.htm (5 of 8)4/18/2007 1:58:07 PM
97-581
compliance
with § 46-5-223, MCA, violates the Fourth Amendment. Because this warrant was not
addressed to officer Chenoweth, Pipkin contends that suppression is required.
¶19 Our review of the record leads us to conclude that Pipkin has not been
prejudiced by
the State's procedural omission, and that the effect of failure to comply with a
statutory
procedural requirement must be considered in the context of other relevant statutory
provisions. In that regard, § 46-5-103, MCA, states that "[a] search and seizure,
whether
with or without a warrant, may not be held to be illegal if . . . any irregularity
in the
proceedings has no effect on the substantial rights of the accused." Considering
the purpose
of § 46-5-223, MCA, and the facts in this case, we conclude that Pipkin's
substantial rights
have not been affected by the fact that the salutation of the warrant was not
directed to
Chenoweth.