No. 97-581
[…] which sets
forth:
When search and seizure not illegal. (1) A search and seizure, whether with
or without a warrant, may not be held to be illegal if:
(a) the defendant has disclaimed any right to or interest in the place or
object searched or the evidence, contraband, or person seized;
(b) a right of the defendant has not been infringed by the search and
seizure; or
(c) any irregularity in the proceedings has no effect on the substantial
rights of the accused.
(Emphasis added.)
¶14 Pipkin contends that the State violated § 46-5-223, MCA (formerly § 45-5-203,
MCA), when it failed to address the warrant to a specific officer. That statute
requires that
"[a] search warrant must be directed to a specific peace officer commanding the
officer to
search for and seize the evidence, contraband, or person designated in the warrant."
¶15 The Commission Comments to the rule identify the purpose of the statute as
follows:
"The requirement that the officer be named presumes that the officer will have
knowledge
of the place to be searched and the object to be seized." Section 46-5-223, MCA,
Commission Comments.