IN RE DECLARING E.W., C.W., AND A.W.
[…] Having
reviewed the
record and the District Court's order, we conclude the court's findings of fact are
supported
by substantial evidence, and are not clearly erroneous. We hold the court did not
err in
concluding that J.A.'s treatment plan had met with only "mixed results" and was thus
unsuccessful.
¶26 As noted above, J.A. also argues that the evidence of record demonstrates she
complied with the January 1996 treatment plan, and suggests the court thus erred in
concluding she was unfit to parent her three children. Pursuant to § 41-3-609(1)
(c), MCA
(1995), a court may order the termination of parental rights upon a finding that a
court-approved treatment plan has been unsuccessful or has not been complied with,
and a
finding that "the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is
unlikely to
change within a reasonable time." In other words, "a parent must not only comply
with the
treatment plan, but the treatment plan must also be successful." In re S.C. (1994),
264 Mont.
24, 29, 869 P.2d 266, 269.
¶27 In the present case, the Department expressly petitioned to terminate J.A.'s
parental