IN RE DECLARING E.W., C.W., AND A.W.
[…] time." In
light of our determination that the District Court correctly concluded that J.A.'s
treatment
plan had met with only mixed results, and was thus unsuccessful, whether J.A.
complied
with the 1996 treatment plan is immaterial. Accordingly, we decline to address J.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-439%20Opinion.htm (8 of 10)4/18/2007 1:59:52 PM
<97-439
A.'s
argument that she in fact complied with the requirements of the January 1996
treatment plan
and that the District Court thus erred in terminating her parental rights.
¶28 Section 41-3-609(1)(c), MCA (1995), also required that to order the termination
of
parental rights a district court must find "the conduct or condition of the parents
rendering
them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time." That the District Court
in this
case evaluated this statutory requirement is evidenced by its conclusion that, "by
proof
beyond all doubt," J.A. "will never be a competent mother" and "will never be able
to parent