No. 98-216
[…] first time
on appeal, that its committee may, in fact, not be a public body to which Article
II, Section 9,
applies. While normally we would not consider an argument made for the first time on
appeal, the logical first step in our analysis is to determine whether, in fact,
this claim
involves a public body or agency to which Article II, Section 9, would apply. For
that
purpose, we need look no further than the definitions provided by the Montana
Procurement
Act, and our recent decision in Common Cause v. Statutory Committee (1994), 263 Mont.
324, 868 P.2d 604. Article II, Section 9, applies, by its terms, to agencies of
state
government. "Governmental body" is defined at § 18-4-123(11), MCA, as "a
department . . .
committee . . . or other entity, instrumentality, or official of the executive,
legislative,
or judicial branch of this state . . . ."
¶17 Pursuant to § 2-15-104, MCA, the Department is part of the executive branch of
government. The screening and evaluation committee is, therefore, a committee of the
executive branch of government, and a "governmental body" for purposes of
procurement.