No. 98-216
[…] ¶2 The issue on appeal is whether § 18-4-304, MCA, as applied by the
Director of the Department of Corrections to the facts in this case, violates
Article II, Section 9, of the Montana Constitution, which guarantees to the
people of Montana the right to examine documents and observe deliberations
of all public bodies or agencies of state government.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
¶3 In 1997, the Montana Legislature enacted §§ 53-30-601 to -611, MCA,
which authorize the Department of Corrections to contract for the private
operation of correctional facilities in Montana. Section 53-30-605, MCA,
requires that, prior to contracting for services with a private correctional
facility, the Department must publish a request for proposals which "must
include a description of the long-range correctional needs, objectives, and
goals of the department and the state." That statute also provides a detailed list
of the information that each proposal must include.
¶4 On December 1, 1997, the Department published a Request for
Proposal (RFP) for the development and operation of a 500-bed private, adult