MEMORANDUM
[…] The witness advised the Court that when he appeared he would again decline to testify and that he wished to appeal the Court’s ruling. It was agreed by the parties that it would not be necessary for the witness to again appear before the grand jury and decline to testify. The Court then held the witness in contempt of court.
28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) authorizes a court to confine a witness who refuses “without just cause” to testify before or provide other information or materials to a *777grand jury when ordered by the court to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 3504 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In any . . . proceeding in or before any court, grand jury .
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.
Section 3504(b) defines an “unlawful act” as one involving illegal wiretapping or electronic surveillance. When a grand jury witness raises such a claim, it is well settled that § 3504 requires the Government to affirm or deny the occurrence of such surveillance.