No. 96-694
[…] affect, not unusual in a person who had undergone trauma and abuse.
The doctor testified that the victim did not appear to be drunk so he did not
test for alcohol content in her blood.
¶17 The jury convicted Johnson of three counts of sexual intercourse
without consent and acquitted him of the fourth count, attempted anal sexual
intercourse without consent. He appeals.
Issue 1
¶18 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it precluded Johnson
from cross-examining the victim or offering other evidence of her prior sexual
conduct with other men?
¶19 Montana's rape shield statute, § 45-5-511, MCA, provides in relevant
part:
(2) No evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the
victim is admissible in prosecutions under this part except
evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the offender or
evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual activity to
show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease which is at
issue in the prosecution.
The statute, enacted in 1973, "reflects a compelling interest in favor of
'preserv[ing] the integrity of the trial and . . . prevent[ing] it from becoming
a trial of the victim.'" State v. Anderson (1984), 211 Mont. 272, 283, 686 P.2d