Amend. XIV as Plaintiffs’ Brief in opposition to the City’s Motion refers only to the Fourteenth Amendment.
. Plaintiffs are apparently alleging that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction of this case under both 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) and § 1343(3). § 1331(a) provides in part as follows:
“(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. . . ”
§ 1343 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;”
. Local Rule 3(e), supra, provides as follows: