No. 96-541
[…] the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of
a vehicle upon ways of this state open to the public while under
the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of the two;
(ii) the person was placed under arrest; and
(iii) the person refused to submit to the test or tests.
¶12 The reasonable grounds requirement set forth in § 61-8-403(4)(a)(i),
MCA (1995), is the equivalent of particularized suspicion as defined
in § 46-5-401, MCA. Seyferth v. State (1996), 277 Mont. 377, 384, 922 P.2d 494, 498
(citing Anderson v. State (1996), 275 Mont. 259, 263, 912 P.2d 212, 214).
Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of
the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-541%20Opinion.htm (4 of 28)4/18/2007 1:31:47 PM
96-541
arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle
that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized
suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has
committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.
"When a police officer seizes a person, such as in a brief investigatory stop,
the Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable searches and seizures
applies." Bauer v. State (1996), 275 Mont. 119, 125, 910 P.2d 886, 889.
Therefore, because an investigatory stop must be justified by an objective