No. 97-346
[…] of years
prior to 1973, we must apply pre-1973 law in determining the rights of the parties
and in
determining whether there exist genuine issues of material fact making summary
judgment
improper.
¶26 We turn then to the legal framework of the pre-1973 law. As previously stated,
under
the common law doctrine of prior appropriation, a person could acquire an exclusive
right
to use a specific amount of water by applying it to the land for a beneficial use.
"Appropriate" means to "divert, impound, or withdraw . . . a quantity of water."
Section 85-2-102(1)(a), MCA. "Beneficial use" means "a use of water for the benefit
of the appropriator
. . . including but not limited to agricultural (including stock water),
domestic, . . . industrial,
irrigation, . . . and recreational uses." Section 85-2-102(2)(a), MCA.
Appropriations, or "use
rights," have been recognized since the early pioneer days. After numerous use
rights had