No. 97-251
[…] the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in
spite of their nonconformity; or
7
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of 30-2-602),
but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable
opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such
act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of
that entire unit.
Furthermore, § 30-2-602, MeA, defines rejection as follows:
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery
or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on
rejected goods (30-2-603 and 30-2-604):
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with
respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of
goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this
chapter (subsection (3) of30-2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold
them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to
permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods
rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are
governed by the provisions of this chapter on seller's remedies in general
(30-2-703).
~22 Whether a buyer has accepted (or rejected) goods is ordinarily a question of fact.
See 67 Am. Jur. 2d Sales §§ 632 and 649 (1985). However, where the evidence "admits
of only one reasonable conclusion, the issue becomes one oflaw." 67 Am. Jur. 2d Sales