No. 97-251
[…] gave notice of rejection of the timber are insufficient to overcome his actions, which
unequivocally indicate an acceptance pursuant to the statute, and which fail to satisfy
§ 30-2-602, MCA, as an effective rejection.
9
~26 The record indicates that Konitzes have met their initial burden of showing that no
genuine issue of fact exists because Claver's conduct constitutes a statutory acceptance.
In response, Claver continues to assert that in fact he rejected the timber, as shown by the
notice that he gave and the timber that he has not used. However, § 30-2-606(2), MCA,
states that "[a]cceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit."
Claver's actions constitute an acceptance of at least part of the timber, regardless of his
actions regarding the nonconforming timber. He has failed to present any evidence or legal
authority for the suggestion that the timber he accepted was somehow a separate