No. 97-251
[…] The District Court held that the facts indicate that Chiver accepted the
timber which, pursuant to § 30-2-606, MCA, entitles Konitzes to recover. We agree with the
District Court and, using the same criteria, conclude that Claver accepted the timber and is
liable for the amount owed.
,-r20 The agreement for sale and purchase of timber is governed by the Uniform
Commercial Code as a sale of goods. See §§ 30-2-105(1) and -107(2), MCA (defining a
contract for the sale of timber to be cut as a contract for the sale of goods). Therefore, we
apply the terms of the statute to this matter.
,-r21 Section 30-2-606, MCA, defines acceptance as follows:
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to
the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in
spite of their nonconformity; or
7
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of 30-2-602),
but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable
opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such
act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of
that entire unit.
Furthermore, § 30-2-602, MeA, defines rejection as follows:
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery
or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on
rejected goods (30-2-603 and 30-2-604):
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with
respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of
goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this
chapter (subsection (3) of30-2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold