No. 96-662
[…] container, a more explicit authorization is not required. Jimeno, 500 U.S. at 252.
¶22 The facts of this case indicate that it was objectively reasonable for Officer
Campbell to believe that the consent he obtained from Suzanne as the owner of the
vehicle and from Charles and Parker as the passengers extended to closed items in the
vehicle, including the purse and the fanny pack. In addition, the fact that all three
individuals denied ownership of the fanny pack is further evidence of the legality of the
search. See generally § 46-5-103(1)(a), MCA (providing that "[a] search and seizure,
whether with or without a warrant, may not be held to be illegal if . . . the defendant has
disclaimed any right to or interest in the place or object searched or the evidence,
contraband, or person seized"); but see State v. Isom (1982), 196 Mont. 330, 641 P.2d
417 (holding that Miranda limitations should apply to disclaimers when the State uses
them in opposition to the Fifth Amendment right against self incrimination or when used
to deprive a person of Fourth Amendment standing).