Martincich v. Becker
[…] The Martinciches argue that because this Court has affirmed the Contempt order and its findings, the District Court's orders regarding the width of the roadway and the removal of the middle gate are the law of the case. ¶ Contempt orders are final and "as a general rule, unreviewable by this Court except by writ of certiorari." In re Pedersen (1993), 261 Mont. 284, 289, 862 P.2d 411, 414. There is an exception to this rule for family law cases. See Pedersen, 261 Mont. at 289, 862 P.2d at 414. However, that exception is inapplicable in the present case. Section 3-1-523, MCA, provides in pertinent part: Judgment and orders in contempt cases final. The judgment and orders of the court or judge made in cases of contempt are final and conclusive. There is no appeal, but the action of a district court or judge can be reviewed on a writ of certiorari by the supreme court or a judge thereof . . . . file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-131%20Opinion.htm (8 of 11)4/10/2007 3:30:34 PM No Thus, as a matter of law Becker could not appeal the Contempt order but rather could seek this Court's review of it on a writ of certiorari. ¶ We turn therefore