State v. Hamby
[…] event you find the defendant not guilty of felony sexual assault, you must then consider the lesser

included offense of misdemeanor assault." In his Proposed Instruction No. 6, Hamby asked the

court to define misdemeanor assault as a crime for which the State must prove "[t]hat the

defendant made a physical contact of a provoking or insulting nature." See § 45-5-502(1), MCA.

¶16 Hamby argues that a defendant should be afforded every opportunity to be granted a lesser

included offense instruction, otherwise his liberty will be put at stake. He cites § 46-16-607(2),

MCA, which provides that "[a] lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a

proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in


 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-197_(12-22-99)%20Opinion.htm (5 of 11)4/10/2007 3:01:24 PM
 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-197_(12-22-99)%20Opinion.htm


finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense." He reminds us that a "court's instructions

should cover every issue or theory having support in the evidence." See, e.g., State v. Ostwald

(1979), 180 Mont. 530, 538, 591 P.2d 646, 651.

¶17 However, two criteria must be met before a defendant is entitled to a lesser included