State v. Morrison
[…] operated by Rick Jones on September 27, 1997. Furthermore, if we have now
      reached the point that our decision in State v. Pratt (1997), 286 Mont. 156, 951 P.2d
      37 can be interpreted to allow an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on nothing
      more than a citizen informant's tip, then I conclude that State v. Pratt flies in the
      face of the statutory requirements for an investigative stop, not to mention the
      constitutional right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures and I would,
      therefore, reverse that decision.
  19. ¶ Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides as follows:

        In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to
        determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or
        vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that
        the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to
        commit an offense.

  20. ¶ The facts in this case are undisputed. Neither Officer Mantooth nor any other law
      officer observed any circumstances about Morrison's operation of his vehicle that
      created a particularized suspicion that Morrison was committing an offense.