No. 98-665
[…] injunction, pursuant to § 40-4-121, MCA (1993), based on Gillispie's stalking of his
former wife, Bobette. Under subsection (7) of § 40-4-121, MCA (1993), a victim who
qualified could petition the court for "permanent protection" from the offender, and
the court was authorized under appropriate circumstances to "order that the
injunction be effective permanently." See § 40-4-121(7), MCA (1993). One ground
for issuance of a permanent injunction, found in subsection (8) of the statute, was
"credible evidence" of stalking by the offender and the victim's need for permanent
protection. See § 40-4-121(8), MCA (1993). The 1993 version of § 45-5-626, MCA,
provided that a person commits the offense of violation of a protective order when
that person, "with knowledge of the order, purposely or knowingly violates a
provision of any order provided for in 40-4-121." Section 45-5-626(1), MCA (1993)
(emphasis added).
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-665_(11-02-99)_Opinion_.htm (5 of 11)4/9/2007 2:19:35 PM
No
¶ In 1997, Gillispie violated the permanent injunction's "no contact" through a third
party provision when he called Bobette's mother, and was convicted of violation of a
permanent order of protection under § 45-5-626, MCA (1997). The 1997 version of §
45-5-626, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of violation of an order of protection if the
person, with knowledge of the order, purposely or knowingly violates a
provision of any order provided for in 40-4-121 or an order of protection
under Title 40, chapter 15. It may be inferred that the defendant had
knowledge of an order at the time of an offense if the defendant had been
served with the order before the time of the offense. Service of the order is not
required upon a showing that the defendant had knowledge of the order and
its content. [Emphasis added.]
Section 45-5-626(1), MCA (1997).
¶ Gillispie openly concedes that he knowingly violated the terms of the 1993
permanent injunction. However, he takes the position that the District Court must be
reversed and the charge against him dismissed because § 45-5-626, MCA (1997), does