No. 97-625
[…] over when its wheel broke through a drain cover and lodged in the floor drain. Slater
sued both Edsall and Central.
¶4.This case involves a unique situation in that both the general contractor and the
subcontractor were sued by an injured employee and, in turn, the general contractor
has cross-claimed against the subcontractor for indemnity. The injured employee's
employer, a sub-subcontractor, is not involved in this action because recovery against
the injured worker's employer for damages, indemnification, or contribution is not
permitted under Montana law. See § 39-71-411, MCA; Howard S. Wright Constr. Co.
v. F. E. DeBeer Mechanical Constr. Co., (1979) 185 Mont. 47, 50, 604 P.2d 323, 325.
Section 39-71-411, MCA, states:
[A]n employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to
an employee covered by the Workers' Compensation Act or for any claims for
contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-625%20Opinion.htm (3 of 13)4/9/2007 1:12:53 PM
No
account of such injuries or death.
¶5.The record establishes that Slater filed a motion for partial summary judgment