OPINION and ORDER
[…] *837[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person . . . burglary . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing [burglary], within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3242, a federal district court has jurisdiction to try violations of the Federal Major Crimes Act.
Defendants, however, argue that 18 U.S.C. § 1162 deprives this court of its power to try them on this indictment. They rely specifically on subsection (a) of § 1162, which assigns to the State of Ore-, gon “jurisdiction over offenses by or against Indians in all Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation,” and on subsection (c), which states that
[t]he provisions of [the Major Crimes Act] shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction.