Hale v. City of Billings, Police Dept.
[…] reached by the court only when facts are not in dispute. See Rasmussen v. Bennett

file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-476_(09-14-99)_Opinion.htm (11 of 16)4/9/2007 11:10:58 AM
 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-476_(09-14-99)_Opinion.htm


         (1987), 228 Mont. 106, 110, 741 P.2d 755, 758; Restatement (Second) of Torts §
         619 cmt. a. (1977). However, subject to the control of the court, the jury determines
         whether the defendant abused a conditional privilege. See Restatement (Second) of
         Torts § 619.
      3. ¶Section 27-1-804, MCA, governs whether a communication is privileged. The
         relevant portion of the statute provides:

What communications are privileged. A privileged publication is one made:

(1) in the proper discharge of an official duty;

(2) in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized
by law;

...

(4) by a fair and true report without malice of a judicial, legislative, or other public official
proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.



      1. ¶The first subsection, (1), does not explicitly confer an "absolute" or "conditional"
         privilege to a party. In accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts, if a
         privilege is absolute the protection once given cannot be lost through abuse of the