State v. Gilder
[…] See United States v. Cortez (1981), 449 U.S. 411, 101 S. Ct. 690, 66 L. Ed. 2d 621; Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889. This Court adopted the Cortez articulation of the Terry stop in State v. Gopher (1981), 193 Mont. 189, 194, 631 P.2d 293, 296. ¶ The legislature subsequently codified particularized suspicion at § 46-5-401, MCA, which states: In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. ¶ In order to show sufficient cause to stop a vehicle, the burden is on the State to show: (1) objective data from which an experienced police officer can make certain inferences; and (2) a resulting suspicion that the occupant of the vehicle is or has been engaged in wrongdoing or was witness to