file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-518_(09-02-99)_Opinion.htm
[…] ¶25There is no question that an attorney representing an injured claimant is entitled to
collect an attorney fee based upon the amount of disputed medical benefits ultimately paid
by the insurer. The approved attorney retainer agreement, drafted by the Department of
Labor and Industry, so provides. Furthermore, this Court has expressly held that medical
benefits are included in the term "compensation benefits" for the purpose of assessing a
penalty. See Carlson, 216 Mont. at 136, 700 P.2d at 612. The attorney's fee lien statute,
Section 37-61-420(2), MCA, provides:
From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a
counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of
action, or counterclaim which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, or judgment in his
client's favor and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come. Such lien cannot be
affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.
(Emphasis added.)
¶26In the context of workers' compensation cases, it is well settled that attorney fee liens
attach to all compensation upon the filing of an attorney retainer agreement with the
Department of Labor and Industry. See Kelleher Law Office v. State Compensation Ins.