MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Saunooke, 246 F.2d 293 (4th Cir. 1957); see United States v. United States Fidelity Co., 309 U.S. 506, 60 S.Ct. 653, 84 L.Ed. 894 (1940). It is equally well established that a federal court has no jurisdiction over an intratribal controversy. Motah v. United States, 402 F.2d 1 (10th Cir. 1968); Pinnow v. Shoshone Tribal Council, D.C., 314 F.Supp. 1157, aff’d 453 F.2d 278 (10th Cir. 1971).”
In 1968 the Congress enacted the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C.A. §§ 1301-1303. Under Section 1302(8) the Congress declared:
“No Indian Tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.”
28 U.S.C.A. 1343(4) provides:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: