MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Motah v. United States, 402 F.2d 1 (10th Cir. 1968); Pinnow v. Shoshone Tribal Council, D.C., 314 F.Supp. 1157, aff’d 453 F.2d 278 (10th Cir. 1971).”
In 1968 the Congress enacted the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C.A. §§ 1301-1303. Under Section 1302(8) the Congress declared:
“No Indian Tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.”
28 U.S.C.A. 1343(4) provides:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.”
As the Court said in Johnson v. Lower Elwha Tribal Community, etc., Wash., 484 F.2d 200, 202 (9th Cir. 1973):