Besroi Construction Corp. v. Kawczynski
[…] These obligations result not from any contractual agreements but solely from the statute. Clark and Rapuano, Inc. v. Morris Ketchum, Jr. and Assoc. (In re Morris Ketchum, Jr. and Assoc.), 409 F.Supp. 743 (S.D.N.Y.1975).

In addition to creating independent fiduciary duties, the Lien Law makes clear that the trust arises prior to rather than by virtue of any claim of misappropriation of trust funds. Section 70(3) provides that the trust commences when the contractor first receives payment from the owner, “whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust,” and continues until all of the trust beneficiaries have been paid. Although the debtor cites several cases suggesting that the statute only imposes a trust on funds after the contractor breaches his statutory duties [Metropolitan Sand & Gravel Corp. v.