. For example, if the plaintiffs in this case alleged and proved that Temple consistently paid its male employees the salaries prevailing in the area for persons in comparable positions, but consistently paid its female employees salaries lower than those prevailing in the area for persons in comparable positions, liability under § 1983 might be established. Information concerning the salaries paid at other institutions would, of course, be relevant under such a theory.
. Plaintiffs’ Memorandum with Respect to Defendants’ Motion, at 3.
. Section 255(a) of Title 29 provides that, for a cause of action arising on or after May 14, 1947, suit “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.”
. Weise v. Syracuse University, 522 F.2d 397, 410-11 (2d Cir. 1975); Cussier v. University of Maryland, 430 F.Supp. 602, 605 (D.Md. 1977); Presseisen v. Swarthmore College, 71 F.R.D. 34, 48-49 (E.D.Pa.1976); EEOC v. Tuffs Inst, of Learning, 421 F.Supp. 152, 157 (D.Mass.1975).