NO.98-615
[…] Judicial District Court. The District Court reversed the agency decision and ordered that
Quick should be reinstated and receive her back wages and benefits.
ISSUE 1
71 5 Did the District Court exceed its scope of review of an administrative agency decision
pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedures Act?
716 The scope of a district court's review of an agency decision is a question of law,
because the power to review agency decisions is provided for in the Montana Administrative
Procedures Act.
717 Section 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act provides
that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency
and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
under this chapter." Section 2-4-704, MCA, describes the method and scope of review:
(1) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall
be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before
the agency not shown in the record, proof thereof may be taken in the court.