No. 98-392
[…] unlikely to change within a reasonable period of time, pursuant to § 41-3-609(1)(e)
(ii), MCA. In addressing this issue, the court found that Richard's twelve-year
conviction and the condition that he can have only supervised contact with the two
children renders him unable to provide his children adequate parental care. The
District Court's findings are appropriate pursuant to § 41-3-609(2), MCA, which
requires the court to consider whether the conduct or the condition of the parent
renders the parent unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental
care, and § 41-3-609(2)(e), MCA, which requires the court to consider the parent's
long-term confinement. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA, further provides that:
In considering any of the factors . . . in terminating the parent-child relationship, the court
shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and
needs of the child.
¶19. In the case before us, the record substantially supports the District Court's
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-392%20(07-27-99)%20Opinion.htm (7 of 8)4/9/2007 10:16:13 AM
No
determination that Richard cannot resume his parental responsibilities of caring for