No. 98-392
[…] fair procedures." In Matter of R.B., Jr. (1985), 217 Mont. 99, 103, 703 P.2d 846, 848.
Accordingly, prior to terminating an individual's parental rights, the district court
must adequately address each applicable statutory requirement, see In Matter of R.
B., Jr., 217 Mont. at 103, 703 P.2d at 848, and find clear and convincing evidence that
the statutory criteria have been met, see In Matter of J.L., D.L. and A.G. (1996), 277
Mont. 284, 288, 922 P.2d 459, 461.
DISCUSSION
¶14. The appropriate statutory requirements in this case are found in § 41-3-609,
MCA, which provides:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding
that . . . :
....
(e) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-392%20(07-27-99)%20Opinion.htm (5 of 8)4/9/2007 10:16:13 AM
No