No. 98-260
[…] innocence, proceed to trial and put the State to its proof. In the event he was
convicted after choosing this option, Gordon could appeal from the court's denial of
his motion as part of an appeal from the judgment and sentence. Second, he could
enter into a negotiated plea agreement with the State, part of which would entail the
entry of a guilty plea in exchange for certain benefits from the State, knowing that
doing so also would entail the waiver of his right to appeal pre-plea rulings. This is
the option Gordon chose.
¶31. A third alternative also may have been available to Gordon. Section 46-12-204
(3), MCA, permits a defendant--with the approval of the court and consent of the
prosecutor--to "enter a plea of guilty, reserving the right, on appeal from the
judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion."
Had this alternative been followed, Gordon could have entered into a plea agreement
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-260_(07-15-99)_Opinion_.htm (10 of 17)4/9/2007 10:17:09 AM
No
with the State which required him to enter a guilty plea but expressly allowed him to