No. 98-179
[…] failure to serve the summons. Joyce maintains that Garnaas affirmatively concealed
his own negligence from Joyce because he "inquired of Garnaas on numerous
occasions as to the progress of his lawsuit against Glenn," but Garnaas simply
assured him his suit was ongoing and that further proceedings were pending. In
short, Joyce claims that he has three distinct causes of action in his favor; one against
Glenn and two against Garnaas.
¶12. The time within which an action for professional negligence against an attorney
must be brought is set forth in § 27-2-206, MCA. That statute provides:
An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant
or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the person's alleged professional
negligent act or for error or omission in the person's practice must be commenced within 3
years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action
be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-179_(07-15-99)_Opinion_.htm (6 of 16)4/9/2007 10:18:15 AM
No
The last phrase of the statute articulates the unconditional ten-year statute of repose. The