No. 97-659
[…] 101, MCA, provides:
Establishment of state youth correctional facilities--prohibitions.
(1) The department of corrections, within the annual or biennial budgetary appropriation,
may establish, maintain, and operate facilities to properly provide custody, assessment,
care, supervision, treatment, education. . . . The facilities include but are not limited to the
Pine Hills youth correctional facility in Miles City.
Section 52-5-101, MCA, makes no mention of out-of-state facilities. Moreover, § 52-5-
109, MCA, also makes no mention of out-of-state facilities. The plain language of § 52-5-
109, MCA, does not support DOC's expansive interpretation of this statute, and we decline
to insert what has been omitted. See § 1-2-101, MCA (providing "the office of the judge is
simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted"). We hold that under § 52-
5-109, MCA, a county is only required to pay the transportation costs of a committed
youth within the state of Montana.
¶25. Because this holding is dispositive, we do not address whether § 52-5-109, MCA,