No. 98-408
[…] that any of the following circumstances exist:
...
(e) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-408_(06-14-99)Opinion.htm (5 of 10)4/6/2007 11:20:23 AM
No
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been
complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change
within a reasonable time[.]
Section 41-3-609, MCA. However, § 41-3-609, MCA, provides an exception to the
requirement of a treatment plan:
(4) A treatment plan is not required under this part upon a finding by the court following
hearing if:
...
(b) the parent is incarcerated for more than 1 year and a treatment plan is not practical
considering the incarceration[.]
Section 41-3-609(4) and (4)(b), MCA.
¶12. In the present case, the District Court terminated Ford's parental rights after
finding that Ford had refused to cooperate with DPHHS. The District Court