Jacobsen v. State
[…] We further conclude that any claim that he lost his subsequent election because of the respondents' actions is speculative. Respondeat Superior ¶49. Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, an employer can be held vicariously file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-062%20Opinion.htm (12 of 17)4/11/2007 11:14:42 AM No liable for the wrongful acts of its employees if those acts were committed in the scope of the employee's employment. See Maguire v. State (1992), 254 Mont. 178, 182, 835 P.2d 755 758. Jacobsen cites § 2-9-102, MCA, which states that "[e]very governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties." ¶50. The District Court determined that Jacobsen could not establish as a matter of law that any of the respondents' employees committed wrongful acts that would result in liability. We agree.