No. 98-668
[…] 18-111, MCA, the District Court's reliance on contrary conclusions by the Colorado
and Kansas courts was in error.
¶14. More importantly, however, the District Court failed to address whether the
county's separate assessment of each undivided interest in this parcel was proper in
the first instance. Our review of the applicable statutory provisions reveals nothing
which would permit or authorize a county to tax an undivided interest in a jointly
owned piece of property separately from the interests of the other cotenants. To the
contrary, § 15-8-307, MCA, specifically requires that "land must be assessed in
parcels or subdivisions not exceeding 640 acres." There are some exceptions to the
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-668_(04-20-99)_Opinion.htm (6 of 8)4/11/2007 10:00:07 AM
No
general rule that land be assessed in parcels--for example, § 15-8-511, MCA, provides