file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-350_(04-01-99)_Opinion.htm
[…] ¶24. We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether the court's
interpretation of law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995),
271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686.
¶25. In Hafner I, Conoco defended its decision to withdraw Hafner's job offer on the
ground that Hafner's disability prevented him from performing the tasks of the
Helper position in a safe manner, and that the position could not be modified to
accommodate his disability. Hafner I, 268 Mont. at 400, 886 P.2d at 950. Conoco
based its defense on §§ 49-4-101 and 49-2-101(15)(b), MCA (1993). Section 49-4-101,
MCA, provides in relevant part:
It is unlawful to discriminate, in hiring or employment, against a person because of the
person's physical disability. There is no discrimination . . . when the particular
employment may subject the person with a disability or that person's fellow employees to
physical harm.
Section 49-2-101(15)(b), MCA, provides:
Discrimination based on, because of, on the basis of, or on the grounds of physical or
mental disability includes the failure to make reasonable accommodations that are
required by an otherwise qualified person who has a physical or mental disability. An