No. 97-423
[…] Burwell. In its closing, the State appropriately explained why it entered a
cooperation agreement with Burwell in response to Maier's closing argument that
Burwell was not credible because he had entered a cooperation agreement with the
State. See State v. Whitlow (1997), 285 Mont. 430, 445, 949 P.2d 239, 249 (concluding
prosecutor's comments not improper because defendant's closing argument "opened
the door for the prosecutor's comments").
¶94. The record shows that Maier failed to object because the State characterized
him as a liar. Section 46-20-104(2), MCA provides that "[f]ailure to make a timely
objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-
20-701(2)." Because Maier failed to object, we also examine § 46-20-701(2), MCA.
Section 46-20-701(2), MCA, provides in part:
A claim alleging an error affecting jurisdictional or constitutional rights may not be
noticed on appeal if the alleged error was not objected to as provided in 46-20-104, unless