No. 98-706
[…] In the case of all written laws, it is the intent of the lawgiver
that is to be enforced. But this intent is to be found in the instrument itself. It is to be
presumed that language has been employed with sufficient precision to convey it.
Moody, 71 Mont. at 481, 230 P. at 578 (citation omitted). Article XIV, Section 11 provides that "[i]f more than
one amendment is submitted at the same election, each shall be so prepared and distinguished that it can be
voted upon separately." Art. XIV, Sec. 11, Mont. Const. (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of Article
XIV, Section 11, is that each constitutional amendment shall be voted upon separately. Article V, Section 11(3),
provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and
general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title." Art. V, Sec. 11(3),
Mont. Const.
¶18. However, Defendants urge that this Court be guided by the unity of subject rule,
which the Court developed in Teague, Hay, and Cooney, and conclude that Article
XIV, Section 11, means not what it plainly says but rather that a constitutional