No. 98-115
[…] Q. (1990), 247 Kan. 231, 796 P.2d 543, 545).
¶15. When considering the criteria for termination, courts must give primary
consideration to the best interests of the child as demonstrated by the child's
physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. See
also Matter of B.C. (1997), 283 Mont. 423, 430, 942 P.2d 106, 110 (citation omitted).
Discussion¶16. Did the District Court err in terminating Kathy's parental rights to H.G.?
¶17. The District Court adjudicated H.G. as a youth in need of care pursuant to § 41-
3-102, MCA, and terminated Kathy's parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609, MCA,
which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding
that any of the following circumstances exist: . . .
(e) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been
complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and