erroneous. interstate Production Credit v. DeSaye (1991),250 Mont. 320, 323, 820 P.2d
[…] Consistent with the requirements of Foucha, the procedures for continued confinement of
an acquittee set forth rn $5 46-14-301 et seq., MCA, are c~vil
proceedings that require the
State to prove by clear and convincing evtdence that an acquittee has a mental disease or
defect that causes him or her to be dangerous. See Cj 46-14-302(6)(b), MCA.
73 1 In determining whether the District Court erred in finding that Wooster had a mental
diseasc or defect, we review Montana's procedures for the commitment of an acquittee.
Section 46-14-301, MCA. provides in pertinent part:
Commitment upon finding of not guilty by reason of lack of mental state
--hearing to determine release or discharge. (1) When a defendant is found
not guilty for the reason that due to a mental disease or defect the defendant
could not have a particular state of mind that is an essential element of the
offense charged, the court shall order a predisposition investigation. . . .
....
(5) A professional person shall review the status of the person each
year. At the time of the annual review, the director of the department of public
health and human services [the director] or the person or the representative of