No. 98-402
[…] judicial review in the District Court. Given this turn of events (i.e., Shamrock and
Ford no longer had a franchisee/franchisor relationship), Ford rightly questioned
whether the District Court could fashion any effective relief under Title 61, Chapter
4, Part 2, MCA. Section 61-4-205(3), MCA, requires that the franchisor give prior
notice of intention to terminate a franchise. Section 61-4-206(1), (2), MCA, allows the
franchisee to file an objection to the proposed termination, which then triggers a
hearing before the Department to determine whether or not good cause exists to
terminate. Section 61-4-206(8), MCA, allows any party to the hearing to appeal
under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. However, "[t]he franchise
agreement must continue in effect until the adjudication by the department on the
verified complaint and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies available to the
franchisee." Section 61-4-206(9), MCA. The purpose of the statutory scheme in Title
61, Chapter 4, Part 2, MCA, is to maintain the status quo (i.e., to continue the
existence of the franchise agreement) until such time as the franchisee has had prior