No. 98-417
[…] the full market value of the improvements." The 1993 amendments also require that
records pertaining to the cost of the improvements be used to establish a reasonable
value. See §§ 77-6-302(2) and -306(3), MCA.
¶15. When the Winchells and Hagemeister did not agree on a reasonable value for
the improvements on the land, pursuant to § 77-6-302, MCA, a panel of arbitrators
was asked to ascertain a value pursuant to § 77-6-306(1), MCA. The arbitrators
requested the Department to instruct them on what to consider in their valuation
process. The Department referred them to § 77-6-303, MCA, which states:
In determining the value of these improvements, consideration shall be given to their
original cost, their present condition, their suitableness for the uses ordinarily made of the
lands on which they are located, and to the general state of cultivation of the land, its
productive capacity as affected by former use, and its condition with reference to the
infestation of noxious weeds. Consideration shall be given to all actual improvements and
to all known effects that the use and occupancy of the land have had upon its productive
capacity and desirableness for the new lessee.
The Department's response indicated that the present condition of the improvements and
their suitableness for ordinary uses should reflect their full market value in their present
condition and their reasonable value.