file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-537%20Opinion.htm
[…] If you find from your consideration of the evidence that this element has been
proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then you should find the defendant guilty.
If, on the other hand, you find from your consideration of the evidence that this
element has not been proved beyond a reasonable doubt then you should find the
defendant not guilty.
¶9 Swartz contends that the District Court's Instruction No. 25 is an incorrect statement of
the law because it states that the State of Montana (State) was required to prove that he
was in actual physical control of a vehicle, while § 61-11-213, MCA, requires the State to
prove he "operated" a motor vehicle. Swartz fails to observe, however, that the court's
Instruction No. 24 instructed the jury that "[a] person who is declared to be a habitual
traffic offender who operates a motor vehicle in this state during the period of revocation
of the person's driver's license or driving privileges is guilty of a violation of the law."
This is a nearly verbatim recitation of § 61-11-213, MCA, and correctly instructs that the
offense occurs when a person "operates" a motor vehicle. Thus, when the instructions are
read together, they fully and fairly instructed the jury that the State was required to prove