file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-185%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶28 States retain broad authority to regulate the sale and use of pesticides. Under 7 U.S.C.
§ 136v(a), states may regulate pesticide sales or use more strictly than the federal
government. Under 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c) and its accompanying regulations, states may
register pesticides for local uses in addition to those approved by the EPA and may impose
supplemental labeling requirements regarding those additional uses.
¶29 The term "label" means "the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the
pesticide . . . or any of its containers or wrappers." 7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(1). The term
"labeling" means "all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter--(A)
accompanying the pesticide . . . at any time; or (B) to which reference is made on the label
or in literature accompanying the pesticide. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(2). The EPA has
specific regulations concerning content, placement, type size, and prominence of warnings
and precautionary statements on a label. See 40 C.F.R. § 156.10. The final form of the