file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-185%20Opinion.htm
[…] set of 15 interrogatories. Appellants' answers to these interrogatories were nearly identical.
And, in response to many of these interrogatories, Appellants referred to Dursban's labels.
¶16 On February 24, 1998, DowElanco moved for summary judgment on the basis that all
of Appellants' claims are preempted by FIFRA because Appellants' complaint and
interrogatory answers show that Appellants' theories of liability are all based solely upon
inclusions in or omissions from Dursban's labels. The specific provision in FIFRA to
which DowElanco refers is 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b), which provides:
(b) Uniformity
Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or
packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.
¶17 Appellants responded to DowElanco's motion for summary judgment by redacting
their interrogatory answers to exclude specific references to Dursban's labels. Appellants
also submitted a supplemental affidavit from Robert K. Smith, Ph.D., one of Appellants'