file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-372%20Opinion.htm
[…] that the court correctly instructed the jury as to the measure of damages for injury to real
property.
Issue 2.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-372%20Opinion.htm (7 of 11)4/2/2007 1:48:36 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-372%20Opinion.htm
¶28 Whether the District Court should have instructed the jury that the damages for the
taking of timber could be trebled.
¶29 There are two Montana statutes that govern whether the value of timber taken in a
trespass should be trebled. The first of these, § 70-16-107, MCA, provides:
Trespass for taking timber. (1) Any person who cuts down or carries off any wood
or underwood, tree, or timber or girdles or otherwise injures any tree or timber on
the land of another person or on the street or highway in front of any person's house,
village or city lot, or cultivated grounds or on the commons or public grounds of any
city or town or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, is
liable to the owner of such land or to such city or town for treble the amount of
damages which may be assessed therefor in a civil action in any court having
jurisdiction.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) authorizes the recovery of more than the just value of
the timber taken from uncultivated woodland for the repair of a public highway or
bridge upon the land or adjoining it.
¶30 This Court interpreted § 70-16-107, MCA (formerly § 363, Code Civ. Proc.), in
McDonald v. Montana Wood Co. (1894), 14 Mont. 88, 94-95, 35 P. 668, 670. In
McDonald, this Court held that a showing of wilfulness, wantonness, or malice is required
to obtain treble damages under the statute even though the statute makes no reference to
wilful, wanton, or malicious acts.
¶31 In 1895, one year after this Court's decision in McDonald, the Montana Legislature
enacted what is now § 70-16-108, MCA. This statute provides:
Injury to timber--exceptions as to treble damages. For wrongful injuries to
timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another or removal thereof, the
measure of damage is three times such a sum as would compensate for the actual
detriment, except where the trespass was casual and involuntary or committed under
the belief that the land belonged to the trespasser or where the wood was taken by
the authority of highway officers for the purposes of a highway, in which cases the
damages are a sum equal to the actual detriment.
Section 70-16-108, MCA, does not require proof of wilful, wanton or malicious acts.