file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-291%20Opinion.htm
[…] Mary must also make sure that Michael monitors his blood sugar.
¶9 The State Compensation Insurance Fund (State Fund), acting as Security Armored Express's insurer,
accepted liability for Michael's injuries and paid medical and wage loss benefits. Michael also requested
payment for domiciliary care provided by Mary, but the State Fund denied payment of those benefits.
Consequently, Michael filed a petition in the Workers' Compensation Court requesting retroactive and
ongoing domiciliary care benefits at a rate of compensation greater than allowed by § 39-71-1107, MCA
(1995), the statute governing payment of those benefits. This statute provides:
Domiciliary care -- requirements -- evaluation. (1) Reasonable domiciliary care must be
provided by the insurer:
a) from the date the insurer knows of the employee's need for home medical services that results
from an industrial injury;
(b) when the preponderance of credible medical evidence demonstrates that nursing care is
necessary as a result of the accident and describes with a reasonable degree of particularity the
nature and extent of duties to be performed;
(c) when the services are performed under the direction of the treating physician who, following a
nursing analysis, prescribes the care on a form provided by the department;
(d) when the services rendered are of the type beyond the scope of normal household duties; and
(e) when subject to subsections (3) and (4), there is a means to determine with reasonable
certainty the value of the services performed.
(2) When a worker suffers from a condition that requires domiciliary care, which results from the
accident, and requires nursing care as provided for in Title 37, chapter 8, a licensed nurse shall