file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-492%20Opinion.htm
[…] In
this case, the District Court concluded that no matter how long Vernon Kills On Top is
incarcerated, and no matter how great the degree of his rehabilitation, the parole board
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-492%20Opinion.htm (25 of 30)4/2/2007 11:23:06 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-492%20Opinion.htm
should never be allowed to even consider his suitability for reentry to society because of
the nature of his crime and the fact that no one can guarantee that he will never drink again.
¶80 Section 46-18-202(2), MCA (1987) provides that the District Court may restrict a
Defendant's eligibility for parole "[i]f the Court finds that the restriction is necessary for
the protection of society . . . ."
¶81 Section 46-18-404, MCA (1987) provides that Vernon Kills On Top was eligible to be
designated a nondangerous offender if he did "not represent a substantial danger to other
persons or society." The District Court designated the Defendant in this case ineligible for