file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-353%20Opinion.htm
[…] § 50-53-107, MCA, to insulate it from liability. Schwabe's family cannot prove why he drowned, nor
that he could have been resuscitated because there was neither anyone there to observe him nor anyone
accessible who could administer CPR in a timely fashion. No reasonable interpretation of the law would
allow a defendant to benefit in this manner from its violation of the law.
¶78 For these reasons, I join in Justice Leaphart's opinion and dissent from the majority opinion.
/S/ TERRY N. TRIEWEILER
1. Subsection (2) under § 50-53-107, MCA, provides that "[a] lifeguard is not required for a privately
owned public swimming pool if: (a) a sign is prominently displayed on the swimming pool premises
with the words "No lifeguard is on duty" or words of substantially the same meaning; and (b) one
individual per shift is on the premises, accessible to the pool, and currently certified as competent in
cardiopulmonary resuscitation by either the American red cross or the American heart association." The