file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-073%20Opinion.htm
[…] was unlikely to change in a reasonable time. Therefore, the District Court concluded that it
was in the best interests of the children to terminate the parent-child legal relationships.
Appellant contends that the District Court did not fully evaluate the testimony before it
when it found that his condition has not changed significantly and is unlikely to change
within a reasonable time.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-073%20Opinion.htm (3 of 8)3/30/2007 2:39:59 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-073%20Opinion.htm
¶8 Section 41-3-609, MCA (1995), provides the criteria governing the termination of
parental rights. This provision states, in relevant part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a
finding that . . . the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the
following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not
been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and